Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how The Fitting Serviceuses and protects any information that you give The Fitting Service when you use this website.

The Fitting Service is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Retention

When you place an order through the site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

Sharing personal information

We share your personal information with our service provider to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described as above.

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences ( such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline them if you prefer.

If you would like more information on the cookies we use for our store please email us on info@thefittingservice.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used this links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. For more information on the website in question you must look at their privacy statement.

Control your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.